Great Horned Owl
With its long, earlike tufts, intimidating yellow-eyed stare, and deep hooting voice, the Great Horned Owl is the quintessential owl of storybooks. They are covered in extremely soft feathers that help them fly very quietly. They can also swivel their heads more than 180 degrees to look in any direction.
Field mice are mammals which means they are warm-blooded animals. They have sandy brown fur and a white to grey belly. It cautiously sniffs anything unfamiliar before approaching. Its back feet are large which give it a good spring for leaping and its tail is roughly the same length as its head and body.
Raccoons are mammals distinguished by a black mask across the eyes, a pointed snout, wide skull, rounded ears, sharp teeth, big hunched back and a bushy tail with four to 10 black rings. They are nocturnal (active at night) but can sometimes be seen during daylight hours.
Chipmunks are small mammals that live in burrows, fallen logs, or in holes under houses. They are the tiniest member of the squirrel family. While foraging during the day, this rodent stuffs food into pouches in its cheeks. It has reddish-brown fur with five light brown and dark brown stripes on its back.
Deer mice are grayish to reddish brown with white belly. It makes its home outdoors in hollow tree logs. They are nocturnal animals, but they come out to feed at evening and minutes before dawn. Deer mice do not run. They just leap at the speed of 8 feet per second.
A mole is well-adapted for its burrowing lifestyle. Its massive hands, short limbs, and sharp claws enable it to burrow through the ground with relative ease. Their bodies are cylindrical, or tube-shaped, and they generally have short tails. The head is flat and pointed, and the nose is long and pig like. They primarily hunt and feed on earthworms
Raccoons live in woodland areas close to water, but they can also live near farms and even in cities. Because they’re so smart, they can adapt to different areas. They can live for 12 to 16 years. They are known to wash their food before eating it.
Hawks are the most common birds of prey. They are strong, powerful birds. Their feet are equipped with sharp, curved talons for capturing prey, and their strong beaks are hooked for biting and tearing flesh. Swift fliers, some hawks can attain speeds of over 150 mph when diving.